We Can Help. Reach Out Today
[…] Not so in Oklahoma.
Oklahoma, as do 45 other states, recognizes the Castle Doctrine, which allows you to defend yourself in your home, car, or any legally occupied place, even a church, if you feel your life is endangered.
The state’s stand-your-ground statute reaffirms this right, in contrast to some other states and their duty-to-retreat statutes. A person is also allowed to exert deadly force in the defense of others, whether in a public establishment or in a “dwelling” to which the person is visiting as an invited guest.
Oklahoma Statutes Section 1289.25 lists several criteria for the use of self-defense, including that the “person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred….” Or a “forcible felony” was about to be committed….”
Open and Concealed Carry in Oklahoma